SAG logo

SAG 37.94 Compsopogon hookeri

SAG Strain Number:37.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogon
Species:hookeri
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Okamura
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:River Erft, warm waste water from a sugar refinery
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.988341 / 6.576816  (100m)   View on Google Maps
Year:August 1971
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:(O 446) corrected by F.D. Ott into O 646 in 2003
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 4 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Friedrich, G. (1966) Compsopogon hookeri Montagne neu für Deutschland. Nova Hedwigia 12:399-403
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ880402  Compsopogon hookeri partial act gene for actin, strain SAG 37.94. (1041 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880416  Compsopogon hookeri partial 18S rRNA gene, strain SAG 37.94. (1771 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no