SAG logo

SAG 38.94 Compsopogon oishii

SAG Strain Number:38.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Compsopogon
Species:oishii
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Okamura
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Japan
Locality:Saitama-ken, Tone River at Kurihashi-Machi, together with Pseudochantransia spec. SAG 21.96
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):36.143281 / 139.702806  (2000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:July 1971
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. Minoru Hasei)
Strain number by isolator:O 1123
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12+SWES (10:1)
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:medium 7 + medium 5 = 4 : 1
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no