SAG logo

SAG 38.98 Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes

SAG Strain Number:38.98
TAXONOMY
Genus:Coleofasciculus
Species:chthonoplastes
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Siegesmund, J.R.Johansen et Friedl
Variety:
Formerly called:Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine, benthic
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Schleswig-Holstein, sediment in North Sea at St. Peter-Ording
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.304906 / 8.596745  (13000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1995
Isolated by:U. Karsten & S. Forster
Strain number by isolator:MPI-STO as Microcoleus chthonoplastes
Deposition by:U. Karsten
Deposition date:12.1997
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Siegesmund, M.A. et al. (2008) COLEOFASCICULUS GEN. NOV. (CYANOBACTERIA): MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR CRITERIA FOR REVISION OF THE GENUS MICROCOLEUS GOMONT. J. Phycol. 44 (6):1572-1585
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FJ646590  Microcoleus chthonoplastes SAG 38.98 KaiC (kaiC) gene, partial cds.  (613 bp)
Sequence Accession:EF654089  Coleofasciculus chthonoplastes SAG 38.98 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacer, tRNA-Ile and tRNA-Ala genes, complete sequence; and 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (2022 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no