SAG logo

SAG 39.94 Dixoniella grisea

SAG Strain Number:39.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Dixoniella
Species:grisea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Geitler) Scott, Broadwater, Saunders et Thomas
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:brackish
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:VA, ditchthat drains large salt-marsh at Yorktown
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):37.237777 / -76.514382  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1993
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 1103
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Ghoshroy, Sohini et al. (2012) MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF GLUTAMINE SYNTHETASE II AND III IN THE CHROMALVEOLATES1. Journal of Phycology 48 (3):768-783
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2009) Corynoplastis japonica gen. et sp. nov. and Dixoniellales ord. nov. (Rhodellophyceae, Rhodophyta) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Phycol. Res. 57 (4):278-289
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2004) The generic delimitation of Rhodella (Porphyridiales, Rhodophyta) with emphasis on ultrastructure and molecular phylogeny. Hydrobiologia 512:177-183
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2004) A molecular timeline for the origin of photosynthetic eukaryotes. Mol Biol Evol 21 (5):809-18
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119738  Dixoniella grisea strain SAG 39.94 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119773  Dixoniella grisea strain SAG 39.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119702  Dixoniella grisea strain SAG 39.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545621  Dixoniella grisea strain SAG 39.94 voucher SAG:39.94 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; chloroplast.  (1370 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545595  Dixoniella grisea strain SAG 39.94 voucher SAG:39.94 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no