SAG logo

SAG 4.86 Pterothamnion plumula

SAG Strain Number:4.86
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pterothamnion
Species:plumula
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(J.Ellis) Nägeli
Variety:
Formerly called:Antithamnion plumula (Ellis) Thuret
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, Südhafen
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.176088 / 7.894274  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1985
Isolated by:P. Kornmann
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:P. Kornmann
Deposition date:09.1985
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacteria, flagellates and other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula

Pterothamnion plumula