SAG logo

SAG 40.96 Navicula salinicola

SAG Strain Number:40.96
TAXONOMY
Genus:Navicula
Species:salinicola
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Hustedt
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:
Climatic zone:
Continent:
Country:Cape Verde Islands
Locality:Isla do Sal, saline pond
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):16.606286 / -22.907584  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1996
Isolated by:R. A. Lewin
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:R. A. Lewin
Deposition date:10.1996
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES+Na2SiO3 Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Bogen C. et al. (2013) Identification of Monoraphidium contortum as a promising species for liquid biofuel production. Bioresource Technology 133:622-626
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:JQ003571  Navicula salinicola ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1086 bp)
Sequence Accession:FJ012350  Navicula salinicola isolate SAG40.96 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (127 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:good survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Navicula salinicola

Navicula salinicola

Navicula salinicola

Navicula salinicola