SAG logo

SAG 41.94 Nemalionopsis shawi

SAG Strain Number:41.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nemalionopsis
Species:shawi
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Skuja f. caroliniana Howard et Parker
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:NC, Wake Co., Lower Barton Creek (type locality)
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):35.971894 / -78.634357  (10000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:December 1973
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 268 as Nemalionopsis shawii forma carolinania
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:topotype
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Müller, K. M. et al. (2002) A proposal for a new red algal order, the Thoreales. J. Phycol. 38:807-820
Publication:Howard, R.V. et al. (1979) Nemalionopsis shawii forma carolinianum (forma nov.) (Rhodophyta: Nemaliales) from the south-eastern United states. Phycologia 18:330-337
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF506266  Nemalionopsis shawii voucher SAG:41.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1201 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF506272  Nemalionopsis shawii voucher SAG:41.94 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1736 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880414  Nemalionopsis shawii partial act1 gene for actin 1, exons 1-2, strain SAG 41.94. (1275 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880415  Nemalionopsis shawii partial act2 gene for actin 2, strain SAG 41.94. (1077 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no