SAG logo

SAG 42.94 Nemalionopsis tortuosa

SAG Strain Number:42.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nemalionopsis
Species:tortuosa
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Yagi et Yoneda
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Japan
Locality:Kumamota Prefecture, Hanabusa at Kikuchi-City
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):32.978428 / 130.812778  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:March 1973
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. Michiyasu Mori)
Strain number by isolator:O 226 as
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, K. M. et al. (2002) A proposal for a new red algal order, the Thoreales. J. Phycol. 38:807-820
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF506267  Nemalionopsis tortuosa voucher SAG:42.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1201 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF170720  Nemalionopsis tortuosa strain SAG B 42.94 culture-collection SAG:42.94 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1441 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF342743  Nemalionopsis tortuosa strain SAG B 42.94 culture-collection SAG:42.94 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, complete sequence.  (1790 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no