SAG logo

SAG 43.94 Porphyridium aerugineum

SAG Strain Number:43.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:aerugineum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Austria
Locality:Austria, littoral of Neusiedler See (MgSO4 lake)
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.8000 / 16.7500  (20000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:January 1969
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. L. Geitler)
Strain number by isolator:O 1254
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCMP 1948
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AM084277  chloroplast 16S rRNA gene (partial), 23S rRNA gene (partial), tRNA-Ile gene and ITS1. (4290 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ421145  partial 18S rRNA gene. (1752 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no