SAG logo

SAG 44.94 Porphyridium sordidum

SAG Strain Number:44.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Porphyridium
Species:sordidum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:KS, Lawrence, moist soil from greenhouse
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):38.960000 / -95.260000  (20m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1968
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 466
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCMP 1945
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Mudimu O. et al. (2014) Biotechnological screening of microalgal and cyanobacterial strains for biogas production and antibacterial and antifungal effects. Metabolites 4 (2):373-393
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no