SAG logo

SAG 45.85 Rhodella maculata

SAG Strain Number:45.85
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodella
Species:maculata
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Evans
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Essex, beach sand from Southend-on-Sea
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.53395 / 0.639267  (3000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1965
Isolated by:M. R. Droop
Strain number by isolator:SMBA 207
Deposition by:M. F. Turner (SMBA)
Deposition date:06.1985
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1388/2; UTEX 2506
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:axenity status changed into not axenic. 02/2012
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Evans, L.V. (1970) Electron microscopical observations on a new red algal unicell, Rhodella maculata gen. nov., sp. nov. Br. Phycol. J. 5:1-13
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival, standard 5% MetOH
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata

Rhodella maculata