SAG logo

SAG 45.94 Thorea okaidai

SAG Strain Number:45.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thorea
Species:okaidai
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Yamada
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Asia
Country:Japan
Locality:Kumamota Prefecture, Sakata, Yamaga City, Kikuchi River
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):33.010247 / 130.688181  (6000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:March 1973
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. M. Mori)
Strain number by isolator:O 227
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, K. M. et al. (2002) A proposal for a new red algal order, the Thoreales. J. Phycol. 38:807-820
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF506269  Thorea violacea voucher SAG:45.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1201 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF506274  Thorea violacea voucher SAG:45.94 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1811 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no