SAG logo

SAG 46.94 Thorea ramosissima

SAG Strain Number:46.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thorea
Species:ramosissima
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Bory de St. Vincent
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Cookham, fast-flowing water of the weir gates of RiverThames
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.562559 / -0.707545  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1992
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. D. M. John)
Strain number by isolator:O 1341
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Rezanka, T. et al. (2014) Production of structured triacylglycerols from microalgae. Phytochemistry 104:95-104
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, K. M. et al. (2002) A proposal for a new red algal order, the Thoreales. J. Phycol. 38:807-820
Publication:John, D.M. et al. (1989) Observations on Thorea ramosissima Bory (Batrachospermales, Thoreaceae) a Freshwater Red Alga rarely recorded in the British Isles. Br. Phycol. J. 24:99-102
Publication:Swale, E.M.F. (1963) Notes on the morphology and anatomy of Thorea ramosissima Bory. J. Linn. Soc. (Bot) 58:429-434
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF506270  Thorea hispida voucher SAG:46.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1201 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF506273  Thorea hispida voucher SAG:46.94 small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.  (1810 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no