SAG logo

SAG 47.94 Thorea riekei

SAG Strain Number:47.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thorea
Species:riekei
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Bischoff
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:TX, New Braunsfels, spring in Lauda Park
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):29.711053 / -98.132481  (500m)   View on Google Maps
Year:September 1964
Isolated by:F. D. Ott
Strain number by isolator:O 399
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1501
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:topotype
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Bischoff, H.W. (1965) Thorea riekei sp. nov. And related species. J. Phycol. 1:111-117
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no