SAG logo

SAG 48.79 Merismopedia glauca

SAG Strain Number:48.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Merismopedia
Species:glauca
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:(Ehrenberg) Nägeli
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:1967
Isolated by:Pringsheim E.G.
Strain number by isolator:1448-2 as M. convoluta
Deposition by:E. G. Pringsheim
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:NH4E
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:CCAP 1448/3 as M. convoluta
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Stockenreiter, M. et al. (2013) Functional group richness: implications of biodiversity for light use and lipid yield in microalgae. J. Phycol. 49 (5):838-847
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca

Merismopedia glauca