SAG logo

SAG 48.84 Chloridella neglecta

SAG Strain Number:48.84
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chloridella
Species:neglecta
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Eustigmatophyceae
Authority:(Pascher et Geitler) Pascher
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Eustigmatophyceae
Common name:Eustigmatophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Göttingen, soil from flower pot
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.532268 / 9.94179  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1984
Isolated by:R. Groß
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:R. Groß (SAG)
Deposition date:02.1984
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ESP Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Fawley K. P. et al. (2014) The diversity and phylogeny of the commercially important algal class Eustigmatophyceae, including the new clade Goniochloridales. Journal of Applied Phycology 26 (4):1773-1782
Publication:Mudimu O. et al. (2014) Biotechnological screening of microalgal and cyanobacterial strains for biogas production and antibacterial and antifungal effects. Metabolites 4 (2):373-393
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:KF848924  Chloridella neglecta strain SAG 48.84 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1754 bp)
Sequence Accession:GU053578  Chloridella neglecta 23S large subunit ribosomal RNA (rrnL) gene, partial sequence; chloroplast. (380 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Chloridella neglecta

Chloridella neglecta