SAG logo

SAG 48.91 Nitzschia curvilineata

SAG Strain Number:48.91
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nitzschia
Species:curvilineata
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:Hustedt
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:Connecticut, New Haven, marine shore
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):41.244159 / -72.890038  (10m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1950
Isolated by:J. C. Lewin
Strain number by isolator:5-M
Deposition by:UTEX
Deposition date:09.1991
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES+Na2SiO3 Ag
Axenic:no
Strain relatives:UTEX 2033; CCMP 555
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO regrowth on Agar
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Nitzschia curvilineata

Nitzschia curvilineata

Nitzschia curvilineata

Nitzschia curvilineata

Nitzschia curvilineata