SAG logo

SAG 49.91 Stephanodiscus minutulus

SAG Strain Number:49.91
TAXONOMY
Genus:Stephanodiscus
Species:minutulus
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Kützing) Cleve et Möller
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:United Kingdom
Locality:Cumbria, Esthwaite Water
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.360357 / -2.988367  (800m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1983
Isolated by:G. H. M. Jarworski
Strain number by isolator:FBA L382
Deposition by:CCAP
Deposition date:10.1991
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:CCAP 1079/4
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Epp, L. S. et al. (2011) Molecular profiling of diatom assemblages in tropical lake sediments using taxon-specific PCR and Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (PCR-DHPLC). Mol Ecol Resour 11 (5):842-53
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY221720  Stephanodiscus minutulus strain SAG 49.91 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1412 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no