SAG logo

SAG 5.86 Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

SAG Strain Number:5.86
TAXONOMY
Genus:Aglaothamnion
Species:tenuissimum
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Bonnemaison) Feldmann-Mazoyer
Variety:
Formerly called:Callithamnion byssoides Arnott ex Harvey
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, S├╝dhafen, from light exposed side of pontoon
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.176088 / 7.894274  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1980
Isolated by:P. Kornmann/P.-H. Sahling
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:P. Kornmann
Deposition date:09.1985
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain; female strain
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

Aglaothamnion tenuissimum

Aglaothamnion tenuissimum