SAG logo

SAG 50.93 Balbiania investiens

SAG Strain Number:50.93
TAXONOMY
Genus:Balbiania
Species:investiens
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Lenormand) Sirodot
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:epiphyte
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Hessen, Biebergemuend/Spessart, epiphyte on Batrachospermum sp. in brook Bieber upstream of Bieber village
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):50.160443 / 9.334615  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:June 1993
Isolated by:P. Leukart
Strain number by isolator:12
Deposition by:P. Leukart
Deposition date:08.1993
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Rezanka, T. et al. (2014) Production of structured triacylglycerols from microalgae. Phytochemistry 104:95-104
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no