SAG logo

SAG 50.94 Rhodospora sordida

SAG Strain Number:50.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodospora
Species:sordida
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Geitler
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:subaerial
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:AR, Blanchard Spring State Park, shaded damp sandstone rock in Shelter Cave
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:October 1977
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (Coll. A. J. Petrik-Ott)
Strain number by isolator:O 1515
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:07.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2616; CCAP 1392/1
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no