SAG logo

SAG 51.91 Chloridella simplex

SAG Strain Number:51.91
TAXONOMY
Genus:Chloridella
Species:simplex
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Eustigmatophyceae
Authority:Pascher
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Eustigmatophyceae
Common name:Eustigmatophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:former Czechoslovakia
Locality:Mts. Belanské Tatry, valley Velky zlab, snow detritus
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):49.100173 / 20.272465  (6000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1962
Isolated by:F. Hind√°k
Strain number by isolator:1962/16
Deposition by:CCALA (Trebon)
Deposition date:04.1991
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ESP Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:CCALA 279
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Fawley K. P. et al. (2014) The diversity and phylogeny of the commercially important algal class Eustigmatophyceae, including the new clade Goniochloridales. Journal of Applied Phycology 26 (4):1773-1782
Publication:Bogen C. et al. (2013) Identification of Monoraphidium contortum as a promising species for liquid biofuel production. Bioresource Technology 133:622-626
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Chloridella simplex

Chloridella simplex

Chloridella simplex