SAG logo

SAG 51.94 Thorea violacea

SAG Strain Number:51.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Thorea
Species:violacea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Bory de St. Vincent
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:Dominican Republic
Locality:freshwater spring "La Toma" near San Cristobal
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):18.414157 / -70.10501  (150m)   View on Google Maps
Year:December 1968
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. R. Thompson)
Strain number by isolator:O 282
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:04.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:WC
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Müller, K. M. et al. (2002) A proposal for a new red algal order, the Thoreales. J. Phycol. 38:807-820
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
Publication:Mueller, K.M. et al. (2001) Ribosomal DNA phylogeny of the Bangiophycidae (Rhodophyta) and the origin of secondary plastids. Am. J. Bot. 88 (8):1390-1400
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AF170721  Thorea violacea strain SAG 51.94 culture-collection SAG:51.94 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1444 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF342744  Thorea violacea strain SAG 51.94 culture-collection SAG:51.94 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, complete sequence.  (1917 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119712  Thorea violacea strain SAG 51.94 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1374 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF506271  Thorea violacea voucher SAG:51.94 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1201 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119747  Thorea violacea strain SAG 51.94 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no