SAG logo

SAG 52.94 Audouinella eugenea

SAG Strain Number:52.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Audouinella
Species:eugenea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Skuja) Jao
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater or marine
Climatic zone:tropic
Continent:America
Country:Dominican Republic
Locality:freshwater spring "La Toma" near San Cristobal, from rocks
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):18.414157 / -70.10501  (150m)   View on Google Maps
Year:December 1968
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (coll. R. Thompson)
Strain number by isolator:O 281
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:07.1994
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Rezanka, T. et al. (2014) Production of structured triacylglycerols from microalgae. Phytochemistry 104:95-104
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no