SAG logo

SAG 55.88 Pyropia leucosticta

SAG Strain Number:55.88
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pyropia
Species:leucosticta
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Neefus et J. Brodie
Variety:
Formerly called:Porphyra leucosticta Thuret in Le Jolis
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.188557 / 7.899978  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1985
Isolated by:P. Kornmann
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:P. Kornmann
Deposition date:09.1985
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:Conchocelis stage
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yoon, H.S. et al. (2006) Defining the major lineages of red algae (Rhodophyta). J. Phycol. 42 (2):482-492
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:DQ308424  Pyropia leucosticta strain SAG 55.88 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase large subunit (rbcL) gene, partial cds; plastid.  (1215 bp)
Sequence Accession:DQ308442  Pyropia leucosticta strain SAG 55.88 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; plastid.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF170717  Pyropia leucosticta strain SAG B 55.88 culture-collection SAG:55.88 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1442 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF342746  Pyropia leucosticta strain SAG B 55.88 culture-collection SAG:55.88 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, complete sequence.  (2404 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no