SAG logo

SAG 59.79 Nostoc caeruleum

SAG Strain Number:59.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nostoc
Species:caeruleum
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Lyngbye ex Bornet et Flahault
Variety:
Formerly called:N. planctonicum
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Blue-Green Algae
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:Rambouillet, √Čtang de la Tour
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):48.659222 / 1.881566  (550m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1965
Isolated by:M. Tassigny
Strain number by isolator:received from CNRS as M94/11
Deposition by:CNRS CC, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Deposition date:12.1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:fungal contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no