SAG logo

SAG 59.81 Bangia fuscopurpurea

SAG Strain Number:59.81
TAXONOMY
Genus:Bangia
Species:fuscopurpurea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) Lyngbye
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Helgoland, SW-Shore, marine
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):54.188557 / 7.899978  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:August 1980
Isolated by:W. Koch (leg. H.P. Sahling)
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:02.1981
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) A single origin of the peridinin- and fucoxanthin-containing plastids in dinoflagellates through tertiary endosymbiosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (18):11724-9
Publication:Yoon, H. S. et al. (2002) The single, ancient origin of chromist plastids. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99 (24):15507-12
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY119735  Bangia fuscopurpurea strain SAG 59.81 photosystem II reaction center protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (957 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119771  Bangia fuscopurpurea strain SAG 59.81 ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcL) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1160 bp)
Sequence Accession:AY119699  Bangia fuscopurpurea strain SAG 59.81 photosystem I P700 chlorophyll A apoprotein A1 (psaA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (1395 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF545588  Bangia fuscopurpurea strain SAG 59.81 voucher SAG:59.81 elongation factor Tu (tufA) gene, partial cds; chloroplast.  (975 bp)
Sequence Accession:AF170716  Bangia fuscopurpurea strain SAG B 59.81 culture-collection SAG:59.81 16S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid.  (1443 bp)
show more sequences ...
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no