SAG logo

SAG 60-1a Pandorina morum

SAG Strain Number:60-1a
TAXONOMY
Genus:Pandorina
Species:morum
Taxonomic position:Chlorophyta - Chlorophyceae
Authority:Bory de Saint-Vincent
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Chlorophyceae
Common name:Maulbeer-Gr√ľnalge
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:former Czechoslovakia
Locality:
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):
Year:before 1938
Isolated by:V. Czurda
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:
Deposition date:
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:ESP Ag
Axenic:axenic
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:yes
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no