SAG logo

SAG 63.81 Ectocarpus siliculosus

SAG Strain Number:63.81
TAXONOMY
Genus:Ectocarpus
Species:siliculosus
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Phaeophyceae
Authority:(Dillwyn) Lyngbye
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Phaeophyceae
Common name:Brown Algae - Heterokonts
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine, planktonic
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Germany
Locality:Werra near Hann. M√ľnden, plankton sample
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):51.417623 / 9.66073  (4000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1979
Isolated by:W. Koch
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:W. Koch (SAG)
Deposition date:1981
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:sporophyte
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Volk R.-B. (2008) Screening of microalgae for species excreting norharmane, a manifold biologically active indole alkaloid. Microbiological Research 163 (1):307-313
Publication:Volk, Rainer- B. (2005) Screening of microalgal culture media for the presence of algicidal compounds and isolation and identification of two bioactive metabolites, excreted by the cyanobacteria Nostoc insulare and Nodularia harveyana. Journal of Applied Phycology 17 (4):339-347
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes