SAG logo

SAG 66.79 Nostoc sphaericum

SAG Strain Number:66.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Nostoc
Species:sphaericum
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Vauscher
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Blue-Green Algae
ORIGIN
General habitat:soil
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:Switzerland
Locality:Kastanienbaum near Luzern, between moss
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.051061 / 8.294306  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1965
Isolated by:D. Mollenhauer (leg. M. Pavoni)
Strain number by isolator:16.07
Deposition by:D. Mollenhauer
Deposition date:between 1965 and 1979
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:BG11 Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain;
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AY170129  Nostoc sphaericum SAG 66.79 tRNA-Leu (trnL) gene, intron group I intron.  (301 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no