SAG logo

SAG 7.82 Gloeobacter violaceus

SAG Strain Number:7.82
TAXONOMY
Genus:Gloeobacter
Species:violaceus
Taxonomic position:Cyanobacteria
Authority:Rippka, Waterbury et Cohen-Bazire
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Cyanobacteria
Class:Cyanophyceae
Common name:Bluegreen Algae - Cyanobacteria
ORIGIN
General habitat:subaerial
Climatic zone:
Continent:Europe
Country:Switzerland
Locality:calcarous rock near Kastanienbaum, Vierwaldst├Ąttersee
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):47.008763 / 8.338094  (300m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1972
Isolated by:R. Rippka
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:R. Rippka (PCC)
Deposition date:1981
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Z
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:ATCC 29082; PCC 7421
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:with oxygenic photosynthesis but devoid of thylakoids (Rippka et al. 1974)! photosynthetic and respiratory apparatus located in plasma membrane.
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Geiss U. et al. (2001) Detection of the isiA Gene across Cyanobacterial Strains: Potential for Probing Iron Deficiency. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 67 (11):5247-5253
Publication:Rippka, R. et al. (1974) A cyanobacterium which lacks thylakoids. Arch. Mikrobiol. 100:419-436
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no