SAG logo

SAG 72.90 Dixoniella grisea

SAG Strain Number:72.90
TAXONOMY
Genus:Dixoniella
Species:grisea
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Geitler) Scott, Broadwater, Saunders et Thomas
Variety:
Formerly called:authentic strain of Rhodella reticulata Deason
Authentic:yes
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:America
Country:United States
Locality:MS, Biloxi, from Mississippi Sound seawater in PE-lined wooden trays outside the Gulf Coast Oyster Laboratory
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.475899 / -88.500595  (35000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1983
Isolated by:T. R. Deason
Strain number by isolator:
Deposition by:UTEX
Deposition date:10.1990
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:1/2SWES
Axenic:bacterial and fungal contaminations
Strain relatives:UTEX 2320
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Takaichi, Shinichi et al. (2016) Carotenogenesis diversification in phylogenetic lineages of Rhodophyta. Journal of Phycology
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Yokoyama, A. et al. (2009) Corynoplastis japonica gen. et sp. nov. and Dixoniellales ord. nov. (Rhodellophyceae, Rhodophyta) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Phycol. Res. 57 (4):278-289
Publication:Eggert A. et al. (2007) Ecophysiological performance of the primitive red alga Dixoniella grisea (Rhodellophyceae) to irradiance, temperature and salinity stress: growth responses and the osmotic role of mannitol. Phycologia 46 (1):22-28
show more publications ...
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:FJ595489  Dixoniella grisea isolate SAG72.90 18S small subunit ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence. (1735 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Dixoniella grisea

Dixoniella grisea

Dixoniella grisea

Dixoniella grisea

Dixoniella grisea

Dixoniella grisea