SAG logo

SAG 8.94 Skeletonema subsalsum

SAG Strain Number:8.94
TAXONOMY
Genus:Skeletonema
Species:subsalsum
Taxonomic position:Heterokontophyta - Bacillariophyceae
Authority:(Cleve-Euler) Bethge
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Heterokontophyta
Class:Bacillariophyceae
Common name:Diatoms
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:Paris, Louvre, carp basin
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):48.862682 / 2.329931  (1000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1990
Isolated by:R. Rippka, leg. J. Komarek
Strain number by isolator:PCC 9021; CLP 4
Deposition by:R. Rippka
Deposition date:10.1993
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:Diat Ag
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:low survival, standard 2-step protocol 5% DMSO
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no
Skeletonema subsalsum

Skeletonema subsalsum

Skeletonema subsalsum

Skeletonema subsalsum

Skeletonema subsalsum