SAG logo

SAG 8.99 Rhodochaete parvula

SAG Strain Number:8.99
TAXONOMY
Genus:Rhodochaete
Species:parvula
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:West
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:yes
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:
Continent:Australia
Country:Australia
Locality:Victoria, Pt. Lonsdale, with green algae Palmophyllum sp.
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):-38.282391 / 144.61504  (5000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:December 1998
Isolated by:J. A. West
Strain number by isolator:3924
Deposition by:J. A. West
Deposition date:01.06.1999
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 2715
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Hoef-Emden, K. et al. (2005) Actin phylogeny and intron distribution in bangiophyte red algae (rhodoplantae). A. J. Mol. Evol. 61 (3):360-371
Publication:Simon, D. et al. (2003) Phylogeny and self-splicing ability of the plastid tRNA-Leu group I Intron. J. Mol. Evol. 57 (6):710-720
Publication:Zuccarello et al. (2000) Molecular phylogeny of Rhodochaete parvula (Bangiophycidae, Rhodophyta). Phycologia 38 (1):75-81
SEQUENCE INFORMATION
Sequence Accession:AJ880408  Rhodochaete parvula partial act gene for actin, strain SAG 8.99. (1038 bp)
Sequence Accession:AJ880420  Rhodochaete parvula partial 18S rRNA gene, strain SAG 8.99. (1678 bp)
CRYO
Cryopreservation:no survival, standard 5% MetOH
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no