SAG logo

SAG 96.79 Antithamnionella spirographidis

SAG Strain Number:96.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Antithamnionella
Species:spirographidis
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:(Schiffer) Wollaston
Variety:
Formerly called:
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:marine
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:Europe
Country:France
Locality:port of Ville-franche-sur-Mer, near Villa Greque
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):43.703281 / 7.334315  (200m)   View on Google Maps
Year:1973
Isolated by:D. G. Müller
Strain number by isolator:Müller VF2B
Deposition by:D. G. Müller
Deposition date:1976
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:SWES
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:male gametophyte
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:no