SAG logo

SAG 99.79 Virescentia viride-americana

SAG Strain Number:99.79
TAXONOMY
Genus:Virescentia
Species:viride-americana
Taxonomic position:Rhodophyta - Rhodophyceae
Authority:Necchi, Agostinho et Vis
Variety:
Formerly called:Batrachospermum sirodotia Skuja
Authentic:no
Division:Rhodophyta
Class:Rhodophyceae
Common name:Red Algae - Rhodophytes
ORIGIN
General habitat:freshwater
Climatic zone:temperate
Continent:America
Country:USA
Locality:LA, Washington Parish, from stream just north of Bogalusa
Lat. / Long.  (Precision):30.843289 / -90.060654  (25000m)   View on Google Maps
Year:before 1978
Isolated by:F. D. Ott (leg. L. H. Flint)
Strain number by isolator:O 353 as Batrachospermum sirodotia Skuja
Deposition by:F. D. Ott
Deposition date:1978
CULTURE INFORMATION
Culture medium:MiEB12
Axenic:bacterial or other types of contamination
Strain relatives:UTEX 1495; FACHB-339
Agitation resistance:not detected
Special properties:NO known Nagoya Protocol restrictions for this strain; strain reassigned from Batrachospermum sirodotia Skuja into Virescentia viride-americana Necchi, Agostinho et Vis acc. to SAG molecular analyses. 03/2021
 
PUBLICATIONS
Publication:Lang, I. et al. (2011) Fatty acid profiles and their distribution patterns in microalgae: a comprehensive analysis of more than 2000 strains from the SAG culture collection. BMC Plant Biol 11:124
Publication:Necchi, O., Jr. et al. (1990) A reappraisal of generic and subgeneric classification in the Batrachospermaceae (Rhodophyta). Phycologia 29 (4):478-488
CRYO
Cryopreservation:not detected
TEACHING
Recommended for teaching:yes
Virescentia viride-americana

Virescentia viride-americana

Virescentia viride-americana

Virescentia viride-americana

Virescentia viride-americana

Virescentia viride-americana